Privacy Policy

Print version

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: June 15, 2020


Mosyle Corporation (“we” or “us”) owns and operates https://business.mosyle.com (“Site”) and the Mosyle Business mobile application (“Mosyle Business App”) on which we provide an MDM - or a mobile device management service. The Site and Mosyle Business App are together the “Services”.


BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS PRIVACY POLICY.


For the purposes of this Policy, “Users” means:

  • “Primary Administrator” means the individual who initially sets up the Service (each a “Primary Administrator”);
  • “Administrators” means the individuals who operate the technical features available through the Services;
  • “Users” means the individuals who are employed or affiliated with a company or organization that uses the Services for professional purposes (“Company”).

Primary Administrator and Administrators are together “Administrative Users.”


The data controller for the information you provide or that we collect pursuant to this Privacy Policy is: Mosyle Corporation at 2699 Lee Road, 4th floor, Winter Park, USA. If you are in the EU or Switzerland, please see section 11 below to learn more about our participation in the Privacy Shield Framework.



1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the following types of information:


Personal Data

“Personal Data” is any information relating to a User that identifies or can be used to identify that User, either separately or in combination with other readily available data that is received by us. As a Primary Administrator, you voluntarily provide us this information when you initially establish an account on the Service. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, to establish an account for the Company, we ask you to provide all the information necessary to complete the sign-up form available on https://mybusiness.mosyle.com/signup, including the Company’s name, website, address and your name, a work email that may be area or role based, work phone and position. Once the Company’s account is established, you (as Primary Administrator) will have the power to freely register, manually or by using integrations with a third- party software, all the other Users, providing information such as name, email and role (the “Company’s Data”).


We don’t ask the Company to share Personal Data of its Users as part of the Company’s Data. We don’t request any Personal Data from any other User other than the Primary Administrator. The information that is part of the Company’s Data is only intended to allow the Company to use the Services in an efficient manner and also to internally identify which User is currently assigned to each managed device.


Also, the Services can be technically used without any Company’s Data, just by using only the Managed Device Information to organize and manage the devices.


We, as a Processor of the Company’s Data, are not responsible and have no available methods to validate if the Company’s Data is accurate and represents or not a natural person.


The Company and the Primary Administrator also represent and warrant that they will require Users to read this Privacy Policy.


Finally, when Administrative Users log on to their accounts, we will record their geo-location, IP address and/or unique mobile device identifier and may tie it to their specific account.


We do not knowingly collect Personal Data through the sign-up form on our Site from anyone under age 16. If you are under 16, please do not leave your contact information on our Site. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 16 years old and you learn that your child has left Personal Data on our Site, please contact us at legal@mosyle.com. Users’ login credentials are based on codes generated by us based on information provided by the Administrative Users.


Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not request or knowingly receive Personal Data from Users or anyone else who is younger than the age of majority in their place of residence.


In addition, if a User provides us feedback or contacts us (for support, for example), we will collect the data included in the communication.


Usage Information

When an Administrative User uses the Services, we may automatically record certain information from them including IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the actions performed on the Service, and the dates and times of the access or use of the Service. We also collect information regarding the Administrative User interaction with email messages, such as whether they open, click on, or forward a message. This information is gathered from Administrative Users only. We do not collect usage information or email tracking from Users.


Managed Device Information

The Services are intended to allow Companies to remotely manage, get information and enforce policies for the use of supported mobile devices by their Users. For this reason, getting information about all devices managed by our Services is one of the main reasons why a Company hires our Services.


Managed Device Information consists of information about the devices and from which Mosyle is not able to identify an individual. However, based on the information of which device is assigned to each User registered by the Company as part of the Company’s Data, Administrative Users can possibly tie Managed Device Information to Users. The assignment of a Managed Device to a User is not required for the usage of the Services; rather, it is an option offered for Administrative Users.


For Managed Devices running iOS and iPadOS:

  • Device name;
  • Supervision mode status;
  • Model;
  • Serial number;
  • Wifi MAC Address;
  • Bluetooth status;
  • Bluetooth MAC Address;
  • Last WAN IP;
  • Battery level;
  • Total and available storage;
  • IMEI number;
  • Device UUID;
  • Phone Number;
  • Cellular Network information;
  • Data/Voice Roaming status;
  • Personal Hotspot status;
  • Device Passcode status;
  • Last known Wi-fi SSID
  • Activation Lock status;
  • Find My iPad/iPhone status;
  • “Do Not Disturb” status;
  • iCloud backup status. Only YES or NO. No information about which Apple ID is being used is accessed by the Services;
  • Last iCloud backup date and time;
  • iTunes Account active. Only YES or NO. No information about which Apple ID is being used is accessed by the Services;
  • GPS location if approved by the User or when Lost Mode is enabled;
  • List of apps installed and removed and the date and time we identified that. We only have access to the information of the name of the Apps installed and removed. We do not track or save any information about the usage of the apps;
  • List of books installed and removed on iBooks and the date and time we identified that. We only have access to the information of the name of the Books installed and removed. We do not track or save any information about the usage of the books;
  • List of management profiles and certificates installed on the device.

For Managed Devices running macOS (Apple computers):

  • Device name;
  • Serial number;
  • List of Extensions installed;
  • Model;
  • Device UUID;
  • Wifi MAC Address;
  • Ethernet MAC Address;
  • Last WAN IP;
  • Local hostname;
  • Hostname;
  • Total and available storage;
  • System Integrity Protection enabled (YES or NO);
  • iTunes Account active. Only YES or NO. No information about which Apple ID is being used is accessed by the Services;
  • Current console user nickname;
  • Bluetooth status;
  • Last known Wi-fi SSID;
  • CPU Model;
  • Activation Lock bypass status and code;
  • User triggered Activation Lock status;
  • VPN status;
  • IP address;
  • Content Caching information;
  • Security information (FileVault status; personal recovery key if escrowed; Firewall status; Firmware password status;
  • Secure Boot settings;
  • Installed memory;
  • List of apps installed and removed and the date and time we identified that.
  • List of books installed and removed on iBooks and the date and time we identified that. We only have access to the information of the name of the Books installed and removed. We do not track or save any information about the usage of the books;
  • List of management profiles and certificates installed on the device;
  • Customized Device Information: Due to technical possibilities on macOS, our Services allow Administrative Users to freely create, distribute and execute on macOS devices customized scripts in order to perform tasks and get information that are not available through the standard features provided by the Services. We don’t have any control of the customized scripts created, distributed and executed on macOS Managed Devices using our Services and we also have no control about any additional information not described above that Companies can collect through our Services by using customized scripts.

Please see HOW WE USE AND SHARE USAGE INFORMATION AND MANAGED DEVICE INFORMATION for more information.


Cookies

In order to personalize the Service, we use cookies, or similar technologies like single-pixel gifs and web beacons, to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you delete them or until they expire. They are unique and allow us to do analytics (as described below) and customization. You can refuse to use cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use most of the Services. You may, however, find that some areas on the Services are slower or do not function at all if cookies are disabled. To learn more about cookies generally, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the public area of the Site, and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators. Google operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users' and another visitor’s activity on our Site. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing.


We take measures to protect the technical information collected by our use of Google Analytics. The data collected will only be used on a need to know basis to resolve technical issues, administer the Site and identify visitor preferences; but in this case, the data will be in non-identifiable form. We do not use any of this information to identify Visitors or Users.


You may opt out from the collection of navigation information about your visit to the Site by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out feature.



2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We use the Personal Data we collect as described above

To customize and analyze the Service.

To enhance your experience of Services.

To verify your eligibility for the Services.

To contact you regarding your account.

To prevent, detect and fight fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities.

  • Address ongoing or alleged fraud on or though the Services and our related products and services;
  • Analyze data to better understand and design countermeasures against fraud;
  • Retain data related to fraudulent activities to prevent recurrence.


To ensure legal compliance.

  • Comply with legal requirements;
  • Assist law enforcement;
  • Enforce or exercise our rights.

To process your information as described in this Privacy Policy, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Legitimate interests: We may use your information where we have legitimate interests to do so. For example, we analyze our users’ behavior to improve the Services, to prevent and detect fraud and misuse, and to market new products and services that we think will interest you;
  • Consent: From time to time, we may ask for your consent to use your information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at legal@mosyle.com.

You may stop receiving emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.



3. HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

We will not sell, rent, or share Personal Data or Company’s Data with third parties except in the following ways:

  • We use third-party operational providers to help us operate and improve the Services. These third parties assist us with data hosting and maintenance, analytics, customer care, marketing, payment processing, debt collection and security operations. All of our service providers must adhere to confidentiality obligations that are consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Applicable law may require us and our service providers to disclose your information if: (i) reasonably necessary to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government investigation or other legal requirements; or (ii) necessary for the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law).
  • We may also share information: (i) if disclosure would mitigate our liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit; (ii) as necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our users, business partners or other interested parties; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; and (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.
  • We may transfer your information if we are involved, whether in whole or in part, in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control.
  • We may ask for your consent to share your information with third parties. When we do, we will make clear why we want to share the information.


4. HOW WE USE AND SHARE USAGE INFORMATION AND MANAGED DEVICE INFORMATION

We use the Usage Information and Managed Device Information for the following purposes: (i) to monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (ii) to monitor aggregate metrics such as use and demographic patterns; and (iii) to diagnose or fix technology problems reported by our Users or our employees; (iv) to provide usage trends reports (“Trends”) to support recommendation and statistics to our Users. In those cases, the information will be de- identified, and will only be based on general information combined through our algorithms with Usage Information and Managed Device Information.

Also, we reserve the right to use the de-identified Usage Information and Managed Device Information to: (i) create, publish and sell any kind of public or private reports and other informational content; (ii) to assist such parties in understanding our Users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the Services; or (iii) for any other business or marketing purposes decided by us.



5. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take the security of your Personal Data and Company’s Data seriously and use appropriate technical, administrative, and physical measures designed to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. This includes, for example, encryption, firewalls, password protection and other access and authentication controls. We also limit access to Personal Data and Company’s Data to employees who reasonably need access to it to provide products or services to you, or in order to do their jobs. However, because no security system can be 100% effective, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any information we may have collected from or about you.


6. HOW LONG WE RETAIN PERSONAL AND COMPANY’S DATA

We retain Personal Data and Company’s Data based on the following criteria:

a) Active Company’s Data: Company’s Data, including devices under management, users and other data currently in use and not deleted on your account. Active Company’s Data is retained for as long as your account is active or until it’s manually removed from your account by an Administrator.

b) Active Company’s Data Backups: Mosyle performs full daily Backups for all Active Company’s Data and store such backups in a Recovery Datacenter for up to 15 days. After 15 days, the Backup is deleted. Based on this flow, any information manually removed from your account by an Administrator will still be retained as part of the Active Company’s Data Backup for up to 15 days.

c) Administrative Users Logs: Mosyle logs relevant actions performed by Administrative Users when operating the features offered by the Services. Administrative Users Logs can be retained for up to 60 days from the day the logged action occurred. After 60 days the Administrator Log will be automatically deleted from production environment. Administrator Logs are part of the Active Company’s Data Backups described in section 6 “b” above and after the deletion from the production environment, Administrator Logs may be part of the Active Company’s Data Backups for up to 15 days.

d) Support Logs: When you create a support ticket, depending on the complexity of the question or request, it may be necessary for engineers on Mosyle’s Technical Support team to prepare and implement special logs that will be used to support you. Those logs may include Company’s Data. Support Logs will be retained for up to 15 days and won’t be part of any backup.

e) Support Ticket Attachments: When you create a support ticket, our Services give you the option to attach files to the ticket. Mosyle doesn’t expect to receive any sensitive or protected information from Support Ticket Attachments, including any Company’s Data. If you need to submit any proprietary information as an attachment of a Support Ticket, please share that with our Support Team before any submission so you can receive correct instructions. Support Ticket Attachments may be retained for up to 30 days and will not be part of any backup.


As an exception, we may retain Personal and Company’s Data for periods that are longer than the periods described on this Section 6 based on the following reasons:

  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them);
  • Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

7. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the Services. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data we hold about you, you may contact us by opening a new support ticket or emailing us at legal@mosyle.com. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.

As a Primary Administrator, if you want to delete the Personal Data you provided to us in order to have an account with us for the Company you represent, we will need to receive from you the necessary information to set another person with the Company you represent to act as the Primary Administrator. By doing that, you represent and warrant that you obtained the necessary approvals from this person and required him/her to read our Privacy Policy.


You, as a Primary Administrator, may update, correct, or delete your Account information and preferences at any time by opening a new support ticket.


Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.


You may decline to provide Personal Data, in which case we will not be able to establish an account to the Company you represent or provide our Services to your Company.


At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us at legal@mosyle.com.


You also have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.


This provision does not apply to potential Personal Data that is part of Company’s Data. In this case, the management of the Company’s Data is subject to the Company’s own Privacy Policy, and any request for access, correction or deletion should be made to the Company responsible for the uploading and storage of such data into our Service.


Based on the permissions granted by the Primary Administrator, Administrative Users can at any time update, correct, or delete any information, including potential Personal Data, that is part of the Company’s Data registered, uploaded and stored into our Service.


We have no direct relationship with the Users created by the Company by the upload and storage of the Company’s Data, whose potential Personal Data it may process on behalf of a Company. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, delete inaccurate data should direct his or her query to the Company or Administrative User they deal with directly.


If the Company requests us to remove the data, we will respond to its request within thirty (30) days. We will delete, amend or block access to any Personal Data and Company’s Data that we are storing only if we receive a written request to do so from the Primary Administrator who is responsible for such Account, unless we have a legal right to retain such Personal Data or Company’s Data. We reserve the right to retain a copy of such data for archiving purposes, or to defend our rights in litigation.



8. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Sharing of information sometimes involves cross-border data transfers to or from the United States of America and other jurisdictions. For example, when the Services are available to users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Personal Data is transferred to the United States. We use the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework and standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to validate transfers of EEA residents’ personal information from the EEA to other countries. Standard contractual clauses are commitments between companies transferring personal information of EEA residents to protect the privacy and security of the transferred personal information. Please see Section for information about our participation in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.



9. OUR PARTICIPATION IN PRIVACY SHIELD

Mosyle complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks (together “Privacy Shield Frameworks”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of EU Personal Data (as defined below) transferred from European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States. Mosyle has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to EU Personal Data. If the policies in this Privacy Shield Policy and the data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles conflict, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.


To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.


With respect to EU Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Mosyle is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Definitions. In this section, the following terms have the following meanings:

“EU Personal Data” means any information relating to a EU User that identifies or can be used to identify that EU User, either separately or in combination with other readily available data that is received by Mosyle in the U.S. from the EEA or Switzerland in connection with the Services, including information provided offline, including Sensitive Personal Data.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means EU Personal Data regarding an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic or biometric data that uniquely identifies an individual, physical or mental health, or sexual life or orientation.

“EU User” means a User who resides in the EEA or Switzerland.

Privacy Shield Principles. Mosyle commits to processing EU Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles as follows:


(1) Notice

Prior to collecting EU Personal Data, Mosyle notifies EU Users about the categories of EU Personal Data that Mosyle collects and the purposes for collection and use of their EU Personal Data. Mosyle will only process EU Personal Data in ways that are compatible with the purpose for which Mosyle collected it or for purposes later authorized.

We use the EU Personal Data that we collect from EU Users of the Services as described in this Privacy Policy. Before Mosyle uses EU Personal Data for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose for which Mosyle collected it or that was later authorized, Mosyle will provide EU Users with the opportunity to opt out.


(2) Choice

If Mosyle collects Sensitive Personal Data, we will obtain explicit opt-in consent whenever Privacy Shield requires. Mosyle will obtain opt-in consent before EU Personal Data is disclosed to third parties other than those described in this Privacy Policy, before EU Personal Data is used for a different purpose than that purpose for which it was collected or later authorized, and whenever Privacy Shield requires.

Please see the YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION section above for more information about how to exercise your choices.


(3) Accountability for Onward Transfer

Mosyle shares EU Personal Data collected through the Services as described above.

If Mosyle transfers Personal Data to a third party, Mosyle takes reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that each third-party transferee processes Personal Data transferred in a manner consistent with Mosyle’s obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles. Mosyle will ensure that each transfer is consistent with any notice provided to EU Users and any consent they have given. Mosyle requires a written contract with any third party receiving EU Personal Data that ensures that the third party (i) processes the Personal Data for limited and specified purposes consistent with any consent provided by EU Users, (ii) provides at least the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, (iii) notifies Mosyle if it cannot comply with Privacy Shield; and (iv) ceases processing EU Personal Data or takes other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate.

As noted above, under certain circumstances, Mosyle may be required to disclose EU Personal Data in response to valid requests by public authorities, including for national security or law enforcement requirements.

Mosyle remains liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if an agent processes EU Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Principles unless Mosyle is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.


(4) Security

Mosyle takes appropriate measures to protect EU Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, unavailability and destruction. In determining these measures, Mosyle takes into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the EU Personal Data.


(5) Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

Mosyle takes reasonable steps to ensure that such EU Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and current. Mosyle adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles for as long as it retains EU Personal Data in identifiable form. Mosyle takes reasonable and appropriate measures to comply with the requirement under the Privacy Shield to retain EU Personal Data in identifiable form only for as long as it serves a purpose of processing.

Mosyle limits the collection of EU Personal Data to information that is relevant for processing. Mosyle does not process EU Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by an EU User.


(6) Access

A EU User has the right to access his or her EU Personal Data and to correct, amend, limit use of or delete the EU Personal Data if the Personal Data is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles. Mosyle is not required to grant the rights to access, correct, amend and delete EU Personal Data if the burden or expense of providing access, correction, amendment or deletion is disproportionate to the risks to the EU User’s privacy or if the rights of persons other than the EU User are or could be violated.

Please see the YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION section above for more information about how to exercise your choices.


(7) Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Mosyle commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact Mosyle at legal@mosyle.com.

Mosyle has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the EU Data Protection Authorities. Mosyle will cooperate with the appropriate EU Data Protection Authorities and the Swiss FDPIC during investigation and resolution of complaints concerning EU Personal Data and Swiss Personal Data that is transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to the United States under Privacy Shield.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https:/www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.


Mosyle commits to periodically review and verify its compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles and to remedy any issues arising out of failure to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. Mosyle acknowledges that its failure to provide an annual self-certification to the U.S. Department of Commerce will remove it from the Department’s list of Privacy Shield participants.



10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of Personal Data about you that we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. At this time, Mosyle does not share Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.



11. CHILDREN UNDER 16

The Services are not intended to be managed by individuals under the age 16. If we become aware that person managing our Services and submitting information is under age 16, we will delete the information as soon as possible. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not request or knowingly receive Personal Data from Users or anyone else who is younger than the age of majority in their place of residence.



12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Effective Date at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Unless applicable law prevents or a change is needed to protect the privacy or security of our users, we will notify you before any material change takes effect so that you have time to review the changes before they are effective. The previous version of this Privacy Policy will apply until the Effective Date. Your use of the Services after the Effective Date means that you accept the Privacy Policy as revised.



13. QUESTIONS

If you ever have questions about our online Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at legal@mosyle.com.